My Nuffnang

Friday, 19 September 2014

Carinn x OOTD: Sepia x Floral Oxfords ft. Te Chi Chi

I live for afternoons where I get to dress up, drink tea and just spend time with my loved ones. For an afternoon high tea with the girls, I went for something retro instead of the usual girly style. Lookig back at the photos now make me yearn to go back and have a good vacation. It's gonna be crazy packed with assignments soon, I am bracing myself to be calm and disciplined..










Basic white shirt - Brands Outlet // Vintage ripped brown denim shorts - Forever 21 // Sling bag - Coach // Bowler hat - siser's // Necklace - Forever 21 // Floral Oxfords - Te Chi Chi (here)

Photographer - Audrey
Venue - Victoria Rossa English Tea Room

Somehow I feel very English dressing up like this. Minimal accessories and synced, muted colour tones. It's so simple and effortless - practically taking basic modern pieces and pairing them together for a rustic feel. No girl can resist floral prints. Which is why I'm glad that this pair of Oxfords has a unique floral design. I imagined sepia photographs taken in this vintage setting. I don't usually filter my photos, but I think this effect suits the photos and backdrop nicely. What do you think? 

 I am so in love with this cafe, and also with my new floral Oxfords!



Just look at that intricate lace trimmings and floral prints. You can find this pair of Floral Oxfords (Product code: TEA8-33) here! The shade of pink is so perfect, I can't stop staring at it. The comfy inner lining isn't shabby as well, plus the little wooden wedge makes it that much more elegant. But I would have liked it better if the wooden base was smoother, and that the material of the shoe laces and lace trimmings could be improved. Maybe with more wear, the shoes would be less stiff :D It's also slighly loose even though it's the same size as the other pair of Te Chi Chi shoes which I got HERE. I'd still rate this an 8/10 because of the lovely design and comfort!

Te Chi Chi is a Malaysian store that import shoes directly from Korea. Get the cutest, comfiest and most adorable looks! They have also just launched their latest clothing brand, TOT-TOT at Queensbay Mall, Penang so you can now keep up with your favourite Korean fashion from top to toe! Te Chi Chi is also available on Zalora and Lazada! If you're not unsure about purchasing online for fear the size may differ, you may check out any one of their 6 outlets at:
♥ Raja Uda, Butterworth
 ♥ Bukit Mertajam
♥ Taiping Sentral Mall
♥ Gurney Plaza Penang (new outlet opening in October!)
♥ Queensbay Mall
♥ Queensbay Mall clothes outlet (just two doors away from the shoes outlet)

Not forgetting, the best news is that they are opening a new outlet in Taiping too this October so do watch out for it!

Find them on their website and Facebook page for more awesome designs and updates!

How do you find this look? Does it suit the ethereal theme of the cafe? Do let me know and hype this look on Lookbook if you like it! Happy Friday, guys!


Love,
Carinn 



Follow me on my blog and social media sites:


Disclaimer: The item may be sponsored but the review based on my honest thoughts and experience after trying out the products and services.

Thursday, 18 September 2014

Fun: Cleo Shoe Drop 2014!

If you follow my Instagram, you'd have seen me post this photo a few days back. 

 One of the reasons I love living in Sunway is because it's so near Sunway Pyramid and there's always spontaneous events to attend! Last weekend, I woke up feeling groggy from the night before (not clubbing ok) and was browsing through Instagram when I realised that Cleo Mag Malaysia is having their 2nd BIG SHOE DROP event for the 2nd year in a row! I stalked abit and realised the requirements to join is so simple and after Mid Valley stop, the Cleo team will be heading to Sunway Pyramid for the second round! Somehow it woke me up immediately and after my tutorial class (ya class on a Saturday, sad right), I dragged Eunice to go with me.

To participate, all you have to do is present a copy of the latest issue of Cleo Magazine and they will punch holes on the cover to make sure you don't go twice. The mag was originally priced at RM6 but for RM10, you can get this month's limited edition accessories in collaboration with Dipped Row! We'd be silly not to get that instead.

Btw, sorry for the badly taken photos. This temporary phone that I'm using has a lousy camera so I had to use my iPad to capture the photos :/


Wristbands for each participant. See those Keds behind? They're Eunice's HAHAHA. She's not the only one who took off her shoes, some people did too to make it easier for them to try on their shoes. Luckily for me I wore flats.

The crowd was already dwindling by the time we arrived. Also, we didn't expect it to be outdoors haha. I heard that the crowd was crazy at Mid Valley, since there were more shoes there and some people started queueing at 11am already at Sunway Pyramid! Wah why did I sleep in... Lol.

The host Isabel, from CapitalFM. :)

Anxious people waiting. Each round, only 8-10 people were allowed in, and they will follow the numbered sequence on your wristband. A tip is to get ready your US/UK shoe size and move to that area labelled with your shoe size immediatly after entering the zone. 

Each participant had 5 minutes to try on and select one pair of shoes which they had to wear out of the shoes area! It sounds simple, but you know girls being girls.. Sometimes they can't make up their minds which is the nicest pair and you just wanna get ALL. Sometimes the sizes don't fit. And most of the shoes are crazy high heels with straps so it's quite hard to put on AND walk down the stairs. 

Oh wait, did I mention that GUYS joined in the event too? Some of them went in just for the fun of it, some went in for their wives/ gfs. You didn't really have to find shoes in your size, just as long as you wore them out. The guys were so sporting and strutted their stuffs in heels! SO funny.

As soon as the bell ringer sounded the bell, everyone rushed forward. Haha proud of you, Eunice for being the first to rush out XD We were in different rounds.

Spot Eunice trying on her new shoes haha. 

The amount of shoes left were sadly, very little around 3.30pm. The good thing is we didn't have to queue long for our turn. The bad news is that most of the nice shoes are gone and all that's left are big big sizes that not many girls can fit into, i.e. me :( 

The shoes are all brand new and branded! There's mostly heels and slippers and I think there were sneakers and flats too. Some of the brands include LZD (Lazada in-house fashion brand), shoes from Payless, Obermain, Carlo Rino, iPanema, Melissa, Vivienne Westwood and more! Super good deal right! I saw so many people purchasing a few more mags just to enter and play again but this time, they were required to wear the shoes they picked from the previous round to go in and play again haha.

Super love this pair of Vivienne Westwood! Too bad it's size 41 and I'm a 34/35 :o

Eunice's first pair of heels! She managed to grab this pair of Melissa x Karl Lagerfeld heels and the design is so cool! Now she wantts to practice walking in them but it's so worth it because she literally spent RM10, got the earrings from Dipped Row and this pair of heels worth at least RM200 :o

For me, there were practically no more shoes left in my size so all I managed to grab was this pair of Brazil yellow iPanema slippers worth RM39.90. Not too bad, and the colour matches my neon yellow earrings too for a fun summer look! Would've loved to grab heels though.. Next year it is then! :D

Don't forget to follow Cleo on Instagram @cleomsia and like them on Facebook to receive the latest updates and join in their events & giveaways! Also, grab your copy of this September's limited edition Cleo x Dipped Row magazines at selected bookstores throughout the Klang Valley. :D

Will share more good stuff with you guys soon, see ya!

Cheers,
Carinn 



Follow me on my blog and social media sites:


Disclaimer: This is a NOT a sponsored post.



Wednesday, 17 September 2014

Lifestyle/ Fashion: Functional and Creative Bags by Terminus!

This post is dedicated to the travellers and working crowd out there who is forever jetsetting off from one place to another, from one meeting to the next. I know too well just how hard it is to keep your packing to a minimal because I always tend to overpack even if it's just a day-trip back to my hometown >< One big problem I always face is that it's hard to decide which bags to bring with me when I'm travelling and insufficient luggage space due to all the gadgets and clothes I carry with me.

This is where Terminus comes into the picture to solve this problem! Terminus is a world-class, design-oriented brand that believes in no boundaries for its innovations and creativiy, drawing inspiration from all over the world. They have just recently opened a store in One Utama Shopping Mall. It is a home-grown brand established in 1994 that allows you to experience bags with unique and functional designs to suit your ever differing need! They began with OEM and ODM and have now produced over 60 million bags for 4000 satisfied customers all over the world! 


The founder of Terminus and some of the designers of these unique bags. You could say Terminus is "The World's Local Brand" as they ensure their brand makes you feel at home, no matter where you are. No other brand functions like this whereby they work with talented designers worldwide, as opposed to working with specified designers within the team, to combine truly global style and high quality products. 



The wide range of colourful and unique bags found in Terminus! Idk why I feel the store is an organised mess.. I love it even though it's such a small space. With decades of experience, this has helped Terminus to skillfully craft bags that are Functional, Uniquely Formed, Fashionable, Fun and Feels Good. To be honest, before stepping into the shop, the bags did not catch my attention.. Until I had a demonstration from the sales assistant in the store! 

Just wanna share some notable products with you guys that I think are totally cool and fun! Most of their products have won multiple Red Dot awards internationally and locally.

Introducing the 5-in-1 Transformer Bag (RM 699.90). It looks like a luggage, but you can actually unzip the top compartment and bring it to meetings as a working bag! GENIUS.


There are loads of compartments and ample luggage space in the bag, labelled with cute fonts and cliparts so you'll remember where to keep your stuff. Notice that this bag is suitable for the working traveller, there are compartments for your flight tickets, passports, phone and more. They even provided a first-aid kit and toiletry bag inside!

This is the Urban Dad backpack for well, urban dads. XD

It's a hassle to bring so many things, so many bags out for your baby for a day out, but this bag solves it all. The cute smiley face thingy is actually a space to put wet tissue that you can just pull out from the bag! There's also compartment for milk powder, bottle warmer and even a diaper changing mat! The best part is, the backpack is not too bulky and it's fully waterproof.

Bright Tote (RM 469.90), something for the ladies. 

Ladies, have you ever been in a situation where you just can't find your phone in the deep, dark crevices of your bag? Bright Tote not only looks fashionable but is also lightweight and very spacious! I was quite surprised that this bag can fit your phone, water bottles, iPod so you won't misplace them, but it can also fit a laptop and charger! Perfect for college girls. Love the fluffy compartment to cushion your laptop hehe. The best part is it has a built-in LED light which runs on batteries that lights up as soon as you open the bag.
Gotta be my fave bag of the lot!

Another innovative bag is The New Invisible Urban Roller. Why the name? Because it has a roller and handle that disapears into the bag and transforms it into a backpack in an instant!

Aside from luggages, Terminus also has backpacks and laptop and table bags that come in various colours.


Another super cute bag that I found is this Pillow Bag! It's great for students cos after a long day of doing assignments on your laptop, you can just convert the bag into a pillow and take a nap! So adorable, and it also helps to cushion your laptop!

I can't stop hugging it, it's so soft and squishy HAHAH.

If you're bored of the same bag everyday, this Terminus Face-Off Messenger Bag can be flipped four ways and used for four different occassions, depending on your colour preference and mood!

This Laptop Backpack is ultra lightweight that you don't feel like you're carrying anything, seriously. It also comes in leather and wool material. The only setback is that you'll look like Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle carrying a shell-shaped bag on your back HAHAHA.

My mum would like this. I was really curious how such a flat and thin bag can carry anything but the sales assistant explained that this Terminus Ez Sling good for travelling and concerts because you can wear it underneath your coats or jackets and avoid pickpockets. Good idea!

This crumpled bag lets you crumple it into any design you want depending on your creativity, or you can just opt to straighten the material and carry it as your everyday backpack.

Another one of my coveted items is this Terminus Tabletslicker for my laptop and iPad. :p It'll be so much easier to carry both items in one fashionable bag when travelling. Especially love this checkered design for fall! Btw sorry bout the tired face, I just finished playing laser tag with my friends before heading to the store XD

My final takeaway after visiting the store is that Terminus is not only innovative but they're really detail-orientated and they really take into account every little aspect of everyday problems when designing the bags. If you thought bags were only for carrying your things, Terminus bags will prove you wrong. The bags may be slightly pricey, but think of of the amount of time and energy you'll save when you get trivial problems out of the way!

 Unlike ordinary bags, Terminus offers creative packing solutions for today's on-the-go, style-conscious and digital-orientated generation. So it doesn't matter if you're into a more sophisticated, active or professional lifestyle, whether you're going to work, school or simply spending the day with family, you will find a convenient and innovative bag beyond your imagination that you will be proud to own.

To purchase the bags, drop by Terminus's new store in One Utama Shopping Mall or log on to their website. You can also find them on Facebook!

Terminus address: Lot S213A, 2nd Floor, New Wing, One Utama (opposite Sushi Q)

Cheers,
Carinn 



Follow me on my blog and social media sites:


Disclaimer: This may be a sponsored post but the review is based fully on my honest thoughts, opinions and preferences after trying out the product and services.






Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Fun: MTV World Stage 2014!

I know I'm late in posting this too, but better late than never right? I'm back at MTV World Stage for the second year in a row! Don't forget to check out last year's post here! That post was actually one of the first posts I wrote on this blog haha. 

This time not only with my best girl Erica but also with my bf and buddy, Dan. It was a really fun and lucky day, until my phone got stolen -_- So yes, this will be a bittersweet post as I reminisce. Lol. We actually won the tickets from ChurpChurp giveaway on Instagram so things were looking good.

For as long as I can remember, the venue for World Stage Asia has always been at Sunway Lagoon. Good for me cos it's just a stone's throw away from where I live XD Anyway, I guess the acts this year are not as appealing hence the dwindling crowd this year. I still remember being suffocated in the midst of pre-teens who were queueing to go watch EXO last year, this year I could just walk right in....

So since we arrived early and there was no queue, we decided to hang around outside first at the X-Pax booth. Had fun taking photos at the photobooth!




The boys then tried their hands at some X-Pax game where the highest scorer for each hour will win a prize. Funny enough, Dan scored the highest and my bf was a close second. Surprisingly, during the second hour, no one could beat my bf's score so he won too! XD





And the prize is... A pair of PLATINUM tickets each to the after-party at SoJu! We get unlimited drinks and get to party with the stars!



Sunway Lagoon Nights of Frights crew were promoting their Halloween night outside. We couldn't resist a photo cos their costumes were just too cool. Especially the tall bony one. :o

Bestest.

Learnt my lesson from last year so I wore something light and cooling cos I know I'll sweat a lot that night. Even my shoes are very lightweight cos it was only RM30 from Rubi. XD Didn't even bring a bag cos I was afraid of losing my things / restricting dancing lol so I kept everything in Dan's bag and boyfie's pocket.
Carinn x OOTD - Mesh top from H&M // Printed shorts from Kitschen // Pink sports shoes from Rubi


First concert experience together :) <3

Wasn't allowed to bring my camera in so these were taken with bf's iPhone 5S. Is it just me, or is the crowd seriously less packed this year? We got our (expensive) bottled water and had some fun at Sailor Jerry's booth before chilling at the back of the line cos we knew the concert would be delayed. To our pleasant surprise, one of the crew members came and ushered us to the VIP X-Zone since it was still empty. Yay! Now we're gonna get an awesome view.

Thaitanium, the band from Thailand. Honestly, we didn't know them beforehand but their performance was so good! They got everyone jumping and dancing.

video

To all the K-Pop fans out there lol. We got a god view of Boys Republic. Their dance moves are so synchronised, I'm really amazed how they do it. They even had a contest prior to the concert and this lucky girl go to go up on stage and perform "Girlfrend" with the boys!

video

VJ Hanli and Alan! Major crush on both of them, especially Alan *.* Even my bf said he has a mancrush on VJ Alan hahaha. They were throwing merchandises for everyone and my bf managed to grab a towel haha. Talk about luck.. and long hands.


Yuna  She was like a goddess! She definitely did not disappoint and no wonder she's Malaysia's pride and joy. She sounds SO good live, we felt so zen listening to her. A good change after all the jumping and dancing haha.

video

Lots of selfies taken that night cos the winner gets to win a trip to Glasglow for the EMAs!

video
After that, we slowly inched forward and was literally by the barrier already when it was B.o.B's turn! He put his hand out to touch the crowd and everyone LUNGED forward to touch his hand. I didn't get to touch though, so wasted!!! He rapped and sang a few of his popular collab songs.

And I guess, that's the end of a great night cos after B.o.B's crowdsurfing, my bf suddenly turned to me and asked me if I took my phone back from his pocket. There and then, I knew my phone was stolen. It wasn't on the ground and we asked around but no one saw it. Totally no mood after that. I was so upset after that that we left our great spot and went and sit at the back until the performances ended so I can go back to look again. I felt so bad for ruining everybody else's night cos of my missing phone :( Darn you, thief!!

Apparently after the concert, a few other ppl were looking for their phones too and we were discussing who it might be. But oh well, no use cos we know we wouldn't find the thief, or thieves, anyway. It must have been pre-planned. I tried out the Find my iPhone app to track my phone but I guess my phone ran out of battery and the 3G wasn't on so we couldn't track it. Darn >:( What an awful end to a great night. :( I guess our luck ran out. So guys, this happens at most concerts so be careful of your belongings! Make sure your bag or pocket is zipped, don't ever put stuff in the back pocket and watch out especially at crowded areas!

Since we got such good tickets to the after-party, Dan suggested that we shouldn't waste it so we dropped by SoJu for awhile. We didn't drink, but we did see Boys Republic who were just in the private room next to us and we ate some food provided before heading back. Didn't expect my first time in a club to be so... lame. Lol! I didn't cry the whole time, so I guess I deserve a pat on the back for that.. Lol. 

If given a chance though, I would still go back. Oh yea, the bf's insta video was featured on MTV World Stage's website haha he's really lucky. Kudos to the MTV crew for a great job yet again! Thanks guys for being there for me that night and especially the bf who stayed longer to accompany me before going back to JB. I guess I have to let go of the fact that I'll never see my 4S again and it's time to save up for a new one!

Btw, Happy Malaysia Day! :D

Cheers,
Carinn 



Follow me on my blog and social media sites:

Disclaimer: This is NOT a sponsored post.

If you like my blog, please support my Nuffnang by clicking on it!